Humanities, Education and Gaelic

A multi-disciplinary resource of academic journals and popular magazine articles in broad range of subjects. Full text of articles from over 4,000 journals with summaries and abstracts from over 8,000 journals, magazines, and newspapers.NOTE: You may be asked to create an account to download and read offline. You can still read online without creating an account. UHI does not recommend the creation of an account, this is done at your own risk.

An archive of monographs, or short works, from the 1700s holds works mainly written in English - but also in Welsh, Irish and Gaelic – and is drawn from monographs published in the British Isles, the British Colonies and North America. As well as essays, the collection showcases some rare examples of printed 18th century material, such as advertisements, slip songs and handbills. Part of the Historical Texts Collection.

From the first book printed in English by William Caxton, through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare and the tumult of the English Civil War, Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains over 125,000 titles. Part of the Historical Texts collection.

Selection of full-text encyclopedias, dictionaries and other subject reference works on everything from Art to Zoology. Updated regularly, contains over 1.4 million entries, including bibliographies and more than 16,000 illustrations.

An online collection of recordings of poets reading their work. You can listen, free of charge, to the voices of contemporary English-language poets and of poets from the past. The Archive is growing all the time.
Subject Areas : Literature; Poetry.