For information on how to search across journals or find individual full text journals, go to the Library Essentials: Finding Journals page. Journal collections, abstracts and full text, can also be found in the this A-Z Online Resources page, where the content has been filtered from the complete A-Z Online Resources page.
Includes more than 1000 news pamphlets, proclamations, newsbooks and newspapers (nearly 1 million pages - some 1,400 titles), including the first successful London daily and first illustrated newspaper . Covers more than 200 years of accounts from newspapers from England, Ireland, Scotland and a selection of papers from British colonies in the Americas and Asia.
This major collection from the British Library collection contains full runs of 240 newspapers, including national and regional newspapers. Special attention was paid to include newspapers that helped lead particular political or social movements such as Reform, Chartism, and Home Rule. The penny papers aimed are also present in the collection.
Consists of two major collections from the British Library which span three hundred years of newspaper publishing in the U.K : the 17th and 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers and 19th Century Newspapers.
Provides access to more than 2,300 major world newspapers, and includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts and transcripts.
Full-text primary source material of more than 200 years of The Times, detailing every complete page of every issue from 1785. This historical newspaper archive allows researchers to search and view The Times Newspaper online in its original published context.
