Electronic Resources

BSI British Standards is the National Standards Body of the UK responsible for the development and publication of technical standards and standardisation of products and services. BSI online provides access to the full-text of over 20,000 BSI publications including standards, specifications, interpretive guides and codes of practice.

Technical resources and information service for the Construction Industry. Part of the IHS Technical Indexes resource. Resources include : full-text access to industry journals and to a number of industry specific handbooks, regulations and codes; access to the Steel Construction databases and to the Concrete Advisory Services.

Provides access and support for an extensive range of key economic and social data, both quantitative and qualitative, spanning many disciplines and themes. Content includes: the UK Labour Force Survey, UK General Household Survey, British Household Panel Survey, World Bank Data, etc.
Note: choose 'Login via UK Federation' then type in 'University of the Highlands and Islands' then user institutional user name and password.

The British Library's electronic theses online service. Contains details and abstracts of over 500,000 theses with facility to download or request full-text copies for individual use. It has around 160,000 PhD theses and dissertations from UK Universities either via download from the EThOS database or via links to the institution’s own repository. Search can be limited to items available for immediate download.

The official reports of the proceedings and debates of the UK Houses of Commons and Lords. Suject areas include politics, law, history.

Provides the following resource collections: Construction Information Service; Engineer-it Enhanced; Occupational Health and Safety Information Service; Specify-it Enhanced. See under each collection for description and content details. Subject areas : Construction; Engineering; Health & Safety.

Key health & safety documentation relevant to the workplace covering all Health and Safety issues, safety training, first-aid, electrical safety, manual handling and dangerous substances. Contains full-text documents and other resources including approved codes of practice, case law and selection of guides and presentations.

Government website which gives the text of UK legislation from 1988 onwards along with post-devolution Scottish legislation.

Information about contracts for the building trade. only available to students on the following courses: HND Quantity Surveying, HNC Quantity Surveying and HNC Construction Management. For the user name and password to access this site please contact the appropriate lecturers or the Inverness College UHI librarian.

Access: Only available to students on the following courses: HND Quantity Surveying, HNC Quantity Surveying and HNC Construction Management. For the user name and password to access this site please contact the appropriate lecturers or the Inverness College UHI librarian.

Formerly known as House of Commons Parliamentary Papers this collection incorporates: 18th century (1688-1834), 19th century (1801-1900), 20th century (1901-2003/04 session), Hansard (1803-2005)