last updated: 14 Sep 2023
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday - Friday 08:30-17:30 (Unstaffed on Mondays)
Closed Weekends
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Email: Mark D. Stirling Librarian: mark.d.stirling@uhi.ac.uk or htc-library@uhi.ac.uk.
Telephone: 01349 780215 or 07761606407
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Do you have an urgent query? Speak to a UHI library staff member on live chat. Available 09:00-17:00 during term time. Click here to start a chat
Access students and undergraduates
may borrow up to 15 books at a time. Additional books may be loaned to students undertaking projects and dissertations at the librarian's discretion. The inter-site loan scheme allows books to be borrowed from other participating UHI libraries.
Postgraduates and staff
may borrow more than 15 books at a time, at the librarian's discretion. The inter-site loan scheme allows books to be borrowed from other participating UHI libraries. Postgraduates and staff may also take advantage of inter-library loan to secure resources the university doesn't have already, detailed below.
Auditing students
If a student is auditing (sitting a module, but not undertaking the assessment) we will typically not offer postal loans, particularly if a text is in higher demand for students sitting assessments.
UHI Alumni
can register to take advantage of a portion of the electronic resource collections using this form. Alumni should note that at present this scheme does not grant full access to the university's digital collections
The library service provides access to a vast collection of eBooks and eJournals which can be read online or downloaded. LibrarySearch covers all of the material held at HTC plus all the partner university library collections. The catalogue also provides links to the eBooks. Books for loan held by other university libraries may be borrowed through the Inter-Site Loan scheme.
Members of the Public
The public may register with the library as externals. External members may browse the facilities and can borrow up to 5 print books at a time. Access and borrowing for external members is a privilege, and is subject to demand from the staff and student body. Registering as an external member is free. External members do not have access to the electronic collections, postal loans, or freepost returns.
Renewals
Books may be renewed on request or through your online library account. All books are subject to immediate recall if requested by another user and should be returned immediately if a recall notice is issued. There are no fines for overdues, but you may be asked to pay for a replacement if a book is lost or damaged.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
A Click and Collect service is available. Requests cannot always be fulfilled the same day they are submitted and should be submitted in advance.
To make use of this service please check the catalogue for book availability and use the 'Place Hold' button
Book requests will be processed as soon as possible and you will be notified by email with instructions on how to collect the books. Collections from the Paisley campus will be coordinated by the Paisley Centre Administrator.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
If you are unable to collect your requested books in person, or are a distance learner you can request a Postal Loan. We will not usually post print copies of books if an eBook edition of the book is available. Select 'Postal Loan' when you place a hold in the library catalogue.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
If you need to borrow material held at another university library, please complete the relevant online request form (for Click and Collect or Postal) or email the library with details and we will request the items on your behalf. We will not usually offer inter-site loans of print books where an eBook is available.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
If the material you want is not available in any of the partner libraries, please ask about a British Library loan. If the book is not in stock, we may also consider purchasing a copy for our collection which you can then borrow. Postgraduates and staff may speak to the librarian about securing resources on inter-library loan.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
For HTC students who have a disability which impairs the use of print books we can offer access to the online RNIB Bookshare platform, offering a huge variety of books in accessible formats and provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People. Please contact the library if you would like to use this service or would like further information.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The SCONUL Access Scheme allows students and researchers to apply to access the library collections of other participating higher education institutions.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Books can be renewed online via MyDay (go to Library Resources then Renew a Library Loan) or by logging into the Library Catalogue. You can also request the library to renew your books for you by emailing mark.d.stirling@uhi.ac.uk or mark.d.stirling@uhi.ac.uk. We will recall books if they are in demand by other students.
We do not impose a daily overdue charge if your book is late back, however.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Highland Theological College UHI students or staff may reserve a book that is already out on loan (as long as it is a book from HTC library and not another UHI library) by sending an email to mark.d.stirling@uhi.ac.uk or htc-library@uhi.ac.uk and quoting the details of the book. Please note: reserved books will only be held for a limited number of days before going back into circulation. You will be sent an email when books are available for collection or ready for posting
To request the recall of a book on loan to another please contact the library.
If returning by post, please return book to:
Highland Theological College UHI Library
High Street,
Dingwall, Ross-Shire
IV15 9HA
or by Freepost (from within the UK) to:
Freepost RUEA–ASET–KGAE
Attn Library
Highland Theological College
High Street
Dingwall
IV15 9HA
Please note that Freepost is strictly for the use of UHI students and staff only, within the UK
An optional freepost label can be downloaded and printed here: