Find the best library collections for your research.
Loading...
Welcome to the A-Z collections list
The A-Z collections list helps you find suitable resources for your studies and research. If it is your first visit you may want to watch a short introductory video that will help you get started.
Accessibility
Whenever you see the following blue icon next to the name of a collection, it means there is further accessibility information about that resource on the supplier's website.
Further details about the accessibility of library services can be found in our Accessibility Libguide. Please contact the library if you require any further assistance.
New / Trial Collections
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Based at the Institute of Advanced Legal Studies. British and Irish case law and legislation, European Union case law, Law Commission reports, and other law-related British and Irish material.
Gives you access to over 4,000 full-text publications including newspapers, trade journals, magazines, and peer-reviewed academic journals. Explore the world?s companies through expert analysis such as SWOT analyses, financial statements, case studies and articles from academic journals, trade magazines, news outlets and more. Part of the Gale Research Complete set of resources
Students - please consult your lecturers / supervisors about which referencing style to use. This is the official UHI support tool for the Harvard style : Cite Them Right Harvard 12th edition from August 2023. This tool advises you on how to reference correctly across eight referencing styles including APA, IEEE, Harvard & MLA. It contains information that can teach you how to reference just about any source. The tool contains useful articles and videos which help to guide you answers about common queries around referencing, including how to avoid plagiarism and understanding the differences between secondary and primary sources. Once logged in, if you create a personal account, please use your UHI eMail address.
Over 27,000 Academic peer-reviewed books from 377 publishers. The primary aim of DOAB is to increase discoverability of Open Access books. DOAB enables you to search the description of the books and enables you to download the books from the site of the publisher. DOAB is a discovery services that points to OA books that can be found elsewhere. All books listed in DOAB have a full OA licence, making them 'free to share'.
Nearly 88,000 images of artworks from its collection are now available for free download on its Open Content database under Creative Commons Zero (CC0). Users can download, edit, and repurpose high resolution images of their favourite Getty artworks without any legal restrictions. A
A digital curation collaborative among some of the world’s leading medical libraries, promotes free and open access to quality historical resources in medicine. The goal is to provide the means by which patrons across a multitude of disciplines can examine the interrelated nature of medicine and society, both to inform contemporary medicine and strengthen understanding of the world in which we live. The MHL’s growing collection of digitized medical rare books, pamphlets, journals, and films number in the tens of thousands, with representative works from each of the past six centuries, all of which are available here through the Internet Archive.
To search for articles it is strongly recommended that you use the URL; DOI - digital object identifier; PMID - the PubMed unique identifier number or PMC ID - Pub Med Central ID number. Titles and citations are less helpful. Searching using keywords doesn't work.
The collection provides access to Birlinn’s growing collection of new and backlist titles in one convenient online destination. Current content (September 2022) has over 150 full text titles. There is / will be access to Birlinn’s newest history titles and backlist, including the complete backlist of the John Donald academic imprint along with titles first published by Tuckwell Press.
The St Andrews Encyclopaedia of Theology is a nascent online, free-to-access encyclopaedia of the highest academic standards, treating the full discipline of Theology with rigour and clarity. Supported by St Mary's College of the University of St Andrews and generously funded by the John Templeton Foundation, it will be comparable to, and to some extent modelled on, the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy, internationally recognized as a highly successful, authoritative resource and a driver of its discipline.
From the Royal Archives at Windsor Castle, the Stuart Papers represent the correspondence and personal documents of the exiled members of the Stuart dynasty after 1688. Also included: the Cumberland Papers of William Augustus, Duke of Cumberland and second surviving son of George II. Taken together they provide a unique window into the world of the Stuarts and their Jacobite followers, as well as to the incumbent Hanoverian monarchy during a time of continental wars, domestic conspiracies and rival claims to the Throne.
The UK Medical Heritage Library brings together books and pamphlets from 10 research libraries in the UK, focused on the 19th and early 20th century history of medicine and related disciplines. The UK Medical Heritage Library is a sub-set of the Medical Heritage Library (archive.org/details/medicalheritagelibrary).
